Login Register
 °

Tennis: AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple entry list announced

By NDJAndrew  |  Posted: August 15, 2014

  • Tara Moore is the highest-ranked British player in the provisional entry list for the AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple tournament

  • Italian Alberta Brianti playing in her defeat to Anne Keothavong in the final of the 2008 Barnstaple Open

  • Marta Sirotkina, of Russia, won last year's AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple singles title

Comments (0)

WORLD No 84 Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, from Austria, is the highest-ranked player on the provisional entry list for the AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple tennis tournament.

The 27-year-old, who has won 16 titles on the ITF tour, is among 13 players from inside the world’s top 200 in line to appear at the Tarka Tennis Centre.

Another is Alberta Brianti, the 34-year-old Italian who reached the final in Barnstaple in 2008, losing to Anne Keothavong.

British No 5 Tara Moore is the leading home player in the provisional field.

Related content

The list is likely to change over the coming days as players finalise their plans.

The tournament has attracted higher-ranked players in recent years, including British stars Keothavong, who has now retired, Laura Robson and Heather Watson.

This year it has dropped two levels from a $75,000 prize fund to $25,000 and coincides with the US Open.

The tournament will run from September 1-7. Tickets are available from the Tarka Centre at Seven Brethren Bank, Barnstaple, or by calling 01271 377701 from 9am-9pm, Monday-Sunday.

AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple provisional entry list – main draw: Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) world ranking 84, Kristina Kucova (Svk) 111, Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 127, An-Sophie Mestach (Bel) 152, Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 166, Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) 173, Nastja Kolar (Slo) 183, Alberta Brianti (Ita) 188, Stephanie Vogt (Lie) 189, Irena Pavlovic (Fra) 191, Amandine Hesse (Fra) 193, Alize Lim (Fra) 197, Indy De Vroome (Ned), Heidi El Tabakh (Can) 202, Cindy Burger (Ned) 211, Renata Voracova (Cze) 212, Miharu Imanishi (Jpn) 213, Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 216.

Qualifying: Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) 218, Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 221, Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 226, Marina Melnikova (Rus) 227, Giulia Gatto-Monticone (Ita) 229, Ana Vrljic (Cro) 232, Cristina Dinu (Rou) 233, Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) 238, Diana Marcinkevica (Lat) 240, Anastasia Grymalska (Ita) 242, Katerina Vankova (Cze) 245, Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) 250, Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 254, Doroteja Eric (Srb) 255, Tereza Mrdeza (Cro) 256, Julia Cohen (USA) 257, Julie Coin (Fra) 258, Sofiya Kovalets (Ukr) 260, Tara Moore (GBr) 262, Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 269, Pemra Ozgen (Tur) 274, Catalina Pella (Arg) 277, Nina Zander (Ger) 282, Irina Ramialison (Fra), Ana Bogdan (Rou) 287, Tereza Martincova (Cze) 288.

Read more from North Devon Journal

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES