Login Register

Showing success for sheep breeders

By North Devon Journal  |  Posted: December 05, 2013

  • ON A WINNER: William Dart with some of the winning Closewool flock, plus a few Exmoor Horns.

  • Catchline: Exmoor Horns Date: 19/05/13 Caption: Andrew Lane of Winkleigh, who showed the Reserve Champion in the Exmoor Horn classes The ewe lamb belongs to his daughter, Kitty Lane, but she was otherwise occupied with exams and trusted dad to do the business. The Lane flock also produced the champion Exmoor Horn pair. Credit etc:

  • THOROUGH: Henry Dart.

  • YOUNG WINNER: Kitty Lane, happy after her win last year at Mid-Devon with her Exmoor Horn, Smarty.

Comments (0)

THE president of the Exmoor Horn Sheep Breeders Robin Hayes has highlighted a sucessful showing season this year.

He was speaking at the annual dinner and presentation evening at Moorland Hall, Wheddon Cross.

Mr Hayes also welcomed some new faces on the circuit. Guest speaker, Richard Gibson, entertained the members with tales from his venture in Kenya where he was filmed for the BBC's programme Toughest Place To Be A Farmer.

Mr Gibson keeps 120 dairy cattle at Nether Woodburn Farm, East Anstey but travelled 6,000 miles to work with farmers putting up with 40 degrees centigrade heat and a year-long drought.

The president's daughter Mrs Vicky Snell presented 30 prizes won within the society and in shows round the country.

They included best exhibits at the following shows:

ROYAL WELSH SHOW

Rudd Cup for best male exhibit: Mr R P Alford (old ram)

Whitstones Challenge Cup for best group: T Atkins & Sons

ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW

The R C Dallyn memorial trophy for champion: Mrs T Blackmore (ewe hog)

Wellshead cup for reserve champion: Mrs T Blackmore (ram hog)

MID DEVON SHOW 2013

The Joan Davies challenge cup for Exmoor Horn champion: Mrs T Blackmore (ram hog)

PORLOCK HORSE SHOW 2013

The Melanie Davies Challenge Cup for best pen of mules: Mr R P Atkins

EXFORD SHOW 2013

The Joan Davies Challenge Cup for best pen of mule shearling ewes: Mr R P Atkins

The Davies Family Challenge Cup for best pen of mule ewe lambs: Mr R P Atkins

DUNSTER SHOW 2013

The Stephanie Hill Challenge Cup for best pen of mule shearling ewes: Mr M R Scott

The Melanie Davies Challenge Cup for best pen of mule ewe lambs: Mr M R Scott

BLACKMOOR GATE SEPTEMBER 2

Lorna Rudd Challenge Cup for best pen of mule ewes: Mr F B Buckingham

BLACKMORE GATE, SEPTEMBER 9

The Davies Family Challenge Cup for best pen of mule ewe lambs: J R Richards & Sons

CUTCOMBE SEPTEMBER 19

The Ronald Courage Perpetual Challenge Cup with donation of £10 for best pen of ewes in show: J R Richards & Sons (old ewes)

THE TOM RIDD CUP for best pen of ewes (opposite in age to the Courage Cup): Mr F B Buckingham (2T ewes)

THE PRHA Ltd CUP for best pen of ewe lambs: Mr F B Buckingham

Novice Ram Perpetual Challenge Cup: Miss K Lane

The Dick Huxtable Perpetual Memorial Challenge Cup for best shearling ram: Mr R P Alford

The Chairman's Prize for champion ram in the show: Mr R P Alford

The Fred Kingdon Perpetual Memorial Challenge Cup for champion ram: Mr R P Alford

Jury Challenge Cup for the highest price realised for a ram sold in this sale owned by a Dartmoor member or a member outside the Devon & Somerset area: Mr R P Alford

Boots Challenge Cup for best pair of shearling rams: Miss K Lane

Robins Trophy for best old ram: T Atkins & Sons

Challenge Cup for the highest price realised for a ram sold in this sale: T Atkins & Sons

BLACKMOOR GATE, OCTOBER 9

The President's Prize for the champion ram in the show : E A Westcott & Son

The Lorna Rudd Perpetual Challenge Cup for the champion ram: E A Westcott & Son

THe Spiers Challenge Cup for the shearling with most points in the season: Joint winners Mrs T Blackmore & T Atkins & Sons

The Burge Perpetual Rosebowl for ram of the year: Mrs T Blackmore & T Atkins & Sons

The Eric Watts Challenge Cup for the sheep with most points in summer shows: Mrs T Blackmore (Ram Lamb)

FLOCK COMPETITION

The Dave Westcott Shield for the best small flock of ewe lambs: T Atkins and Sons, Exford

The Rudd Cup for the best small flock of ewes: Mrs T Blackmore, Chiltons Cottage, Dulverton

The David Ridd Cup for the best large flock of ewe lambs: Mr J Hodge, Lower Halstock Farm, Okehampton

Lorna & Sidney Rudd Memorial Perpetual Cup for the best large flock: Middle Dean Farm, Trentishoe

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR