Login Register

North Devon pair defeat top player in junior badminton tournament

By North Devon Journal  |  Posted: January 10, 2013

CHAMPIONS: Under-17 mixed doubles winners Hannah Down and Alistair Prades with North Devon Junior Open organiser Dennis Blackmore.

CHAMPIONS: Under-17 mixed doubles winners Hannah Down and Alistair Prades with North Devon Junior Open organiser Dennis Blackmore.

Comments (0)

BADMINTON

HANNAH DOWN and Alistair Prades teamed up to beat the highest-ranked player in the North Devon Junior Open.

Frances Penney, rated 80 in singles and 87 for doubles by Badminton England, and her partner Vinodh Arumugam were edged out by the North Devon pair in the under-17 mixed doubles final.

Down, from Chulmleigh, and Prades, of Shebbear, won 21-19 at the North Devon Leisure Centre, Barnstaple, on Saturday.

Down also won the girls' doubles with Lauren Theedom, beating Kellen Moore and Vicky Prouse.

Penney, from Berkshire, beat Moore 21-14, 21-11 to take the singles title.

Twenty-four players entered the boys' under-17 singles, which was won by William Painter, of Wales, beating Cornwall's Jake Brazewell 21-17, 21-17. Painter and Wiltshire's Andrew Jones beat Brazewell and Arumugam 21-19 in the doubles final.

Top seed Lloyd Skinner beat his doubles partner, Alex Moir, 21-17, 21-15 to win the under-13 boys singles.

They went on to win the doubles final against Daniel Conway and Owen Waters.

In the girls' singles, Lauren Cole edged out Bronya Pike 17-21, 21-15 on count back of points.

Cole and her Devon team-mate Emily Killoran won the round-robin doubles.

Chulmleigh Badminton Club enjoyed success in the novice events.

Sam Clark won the under-13 boys singles, beating Somerset's Harry Gardner 21-16, 21-14, and also claimed both doubles titles with Charlie Wilde and club-mate Leoni Bishop.

Chulmleigh's Matthew Symonds and Amy Holland were runners-up in the mixed doubles round robin.

Holland won the girls' singles, beating Bideford's Bethy Gibb 21-11, 21-13 in the final, and the doubles with Bishop.

Conor McCartney travelled from Hampshire to win the under-17 novice boys' singles.

James Binmore and Max Ellis triumphed in the doubles, winning by two points from fellow Barnstaple boys Jacob McCowen-Smith and Sean Farr.

The under-11 and under-15 tournaments will be played at the North Devon Leisure Centre, Barnstaple, on Saturday from 9am.

Read more from North Devon Journal

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES