Login Register

Laura Robson on entry list for Barnstaple tennis tournament

By NDJSport  |  Posted: October 11, 2012

  • BRITISH NO 1: Laura Robson, pictured playing at the Tarka Tennis Centre last year. Picture: Nicole Morrish

  • REIGNING CHAMPION: Anne Keothavong won the Dartington Vase at last year's AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple.

Comments (0)

LAURA ROBSON is on the provisional entry list for this month's AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple tournament.

The British No 1 is joined by reigning champion Anne Keothavong.

Robson, 18, has soared to 56th in the women's world rankings on the back of some impressive recent performances.

She reached the last 16 of the US Open and last month got to the final of the Guangzhou Open in China, losing in three sets to Su-Wei Hsieh.

Earlier today, Robson beat Yi-Miao Zhou, of China, in straight sets to earn a place in the quarter-finals of the Japan Open.

Robson has appeared at the Tarka Tennis Centre tournament three times, in 2008, 2009 and last year when she went out in the quarter-finals.

Keothavong, ranked 82 in the world, lifted the Dartington Vase for the second time at the Tarka Tennis Centre last year, beating Poland's Marta Domachowska 6-1, 6-3.

She also won the tournament, then known as the Barnstaple Open, in 2008

.Robson is the third highest ranked player on the provisional list behind Petra Cetkovska, of the Czech Republic, who is ranked 51st, and world No 55 Romina Oprandi, of Switzerland.

The entry list will be finalised next week, with the deadline for players to withdraw passing on Tuesday.

The tournament runs from October 28 to November 4.

AEGON GB Pro-Series Barnstaple provisional entry list – main draw: Petra Cetkovska (Cze) world ranking 51, Romina Oprandi (Sui) 55, Laura Robson (Gbr) 56, Kiki Bertens (Ned) 60, Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 66, Arantxa Rus (Ned) 69, Monica Niculescu (Rou) 70, Mandy Minella (Lux) 78, Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 82, Nina Bratchikova (Rus) 91, Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 92, Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 95, Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) 98, Jana Cepelova (Svk) 104, Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) 107, Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 108, Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 109, Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 114, Tatjana Malek (Ger) 115, Annika Beck (Ger) 116, Alberta Brianti (Ita) 118, Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 120.

Qualifying draw: Donna Vekic (Cro) 121, Karin Knapp (Ita) 122, Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 127, Maria Joao Koehler (Por) 128, Claire Feuerstein (Fra) 130, Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) 131, Alison Riske (USA) 136, Irena Pavlovic (Fra) 138, Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 139, Eva Birnerova (Cze) 143, Heidi El Tabakh (Can) 146, Sandra Zaniewska (Pol) 147, Marta Sirotkina (Rus) 152, Johanna Konta (Gbr) 153, Renata Voracova (Cze) 156, Vesna Dolonc (Srb) 158, Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 159, Caroline Garcia (Fra) 161, Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 163, Jill Craybas (USA) 165, Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) 181, Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 184, Tereza Mrdeza (Cro) 185, Madison Brengle (USA) 186, Teliana Pereira (Bra), Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 190. 

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR