Login Register

Downsizing sees family make some big bucks at festive event

By North Devon Journal  |  Posted: December 19, 2013

DAIRY SHOW: Paul Gould, Ken Harvey and Les Gould of Broomhills, Holsworthy.

DAIRY SHOW: Paul Gould, Ken Harvey and Les Gould of Broomhills, Holsworthy.

Comments (0)

DOWNSIZING to a robot milking parlour gave a Holsworthy family the chance to realise some top prices for their cows at the town's Christmas Dairy Show.

Brothers Robert and Paul Gould with father, Les and herdsman Ken Harvey, are transferring the dairy at Broomhills from a herringbone system.

Robert explained: "We're selling a few because of the change.

"We sometimes come to the Christmas show – it's a bit of work but we brought in two cows and two heifers that did well.

"It was very pleasing."

The top price of £2,550 went to their second calver, Broomhill Dorset Princess, although she was placed third in the heifer section.

The same price was paid for the overall champion on the night, Mabec Baltimor Daw, a heifer sired by Regancrest Baltimor sold on behalf of the Jenkins family from Helston.

Second placed heifer, Hollafrench Ross Annie 27 VG86, from Philip and Anne Jose, Holsworthy, sold for £,2400 and they sold a heifer at £2,150.

Mark and Lyn Bray of Barnstaple sold two heifers from the Winscott and Springbird prefixes at £2300 apiece while Clive and Andrew Faulkner sold their best heifer to £2,280 from their Laneslade herd at Brayford, their consignment of seven averaging £2191.

SHEEP: Judged by Willy Cleave (finished lambs and ewes) and Ken Hill (store lambs) awarding the following prizes: Best cull ewes: M Vickery, Kilkhampton; Best pen of finished lambs: Rod Evely, Peters Marland; Best pen of store lambs: Rob Walter, Bideford;

CALVES: Judged by John Yelland awarding the following prizes: Best dairy bred bull calf: Ashwater Farms, Winkleigh; Best dairy bred heifer Calf; MN Shere, Woolsery. PRIME CATTLE: Judged by David Pascoe awarding the following prizes: Best prime steer: JW and CL Stoneham, Okehampton; Best prime heifer: Tom Cole, Buckland Brewer; Best OTM steer TEM and WA Jukes, Bradworthy; Best cull cow: FE Adams and Son, St Giles in the Wood.

STORE CATTLE: Judged by Elon Westaway awarding the following prizes: Best pen of store steers: Betty Heale, Holsworthy; Best pen of store heifers: DJ and RL Ward, Winkleigh; Best pen of suckled calves/Youngstock: John Elliott, Bradford.

PIGS: Best pen of prime pigs: Chris Rainey-Pleece and Family, Bridgerule.

DAIRY CATTLE: Judged by Andrew Sillifant awarding the following prizes: First prize cow and overall champion: M and R Jenkin, Helston; Second prize cow: M and R Jenkin, Helston; Third prize cow Mark Hillson, Yelverton.

First prize heifer and reserve champion: C Faulkner, Barnstaple; Second prize heifer: P Jose, Holworthy; Third prize heifer: L and A Gould and Son, Holworthy; Best in calf heifer: KJ and J Parsons, Bude; Best bulling heifer: I R Rowe and Son, Launceston.

Read more from North Devon Journal

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES